Or. Right To Life v. Stolfi
[…] Lopez v. Brewer, 680 F.3d 1068, 1072 (9th Cir. 2012).

“Due to the urgency of obtaining a preliminary injunction at a point when there has been limited factual development, the rules of evidence do not apply strictly to preliminary injunction proceedings.” Herb Reed Enters., LLC v. Fla. Entm't Mgmt., Inc., 736 F.3d 1239, 1250 n.5 (9th Cir. 2013).

BACKGROUND

I. Reproductive Health Equity Act

In 2017, the Oregon legislature enacted the Reproductive Health Equity Act (“RHEA”), codified in relevant part in ORS 743A.067. As relevant to the present motion, the RHEA provides: “A health benefit plan in this state must provide coverage for all of the following services, drugs, devices, products and procedures: . . . (g) Abortion.... (j) Any contraceptive drug, device or product approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration[.]” ORS 743A.067(2).

The RHEA also provides that “[a] health benefit plan may not impose on an enrollee a deductible, coinsurance, copayment or any other cost-sharing requirement on the coverage required by this section.” ORS 743A.067(3). In addition, “[e]xcept as authorized under this section, a health benefit plan may not impose any restrictions or delays on the coverage required by this section.” ORS 743A.067(4). “A health benefit plan may not infringe upon an enrollee's choice of contraceptive drug, device or product and may not require prior authorization, step therapy or other utilization review techniques for medically appropriate covered contraceptive drugs, devices or other products approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration.” ORS 743A.067(2)(j)(D).

There are certain exceptions to the insurance coverage requirement under the RHEA. First, “[t]his section does not require a health plan to cover: . . . Abortion if the insurer offering the health plan: (A) Has a certificate of authority to transact insurance in this state issued by the Department of Consumer and Business Services; and (B) Excluded coverage for abortion in all of its individual, small employer and large employer group plans during the 2017 plan year.” ORS 743A.067(7)(e). This is known as the “legacy clause” or “grandfather clause.” Providence Health Plans is “the only known entity that fits that exemption.” Compl. ¶ 41.

Next, the RHEA provides that “[a]n insurer may offer to a religious employer a health benefit plan that does not include coverage for contraceptives or abortion procedures that are contrary to the religious employer's religious tenets only if the insurer notifies in writing all employees who may be enrolled in the health benefit plan of the contraceptives and procedures the employer refuses to cover for religious reasons.” ORS 743A.067(9). “Religious employer” is defined as an employer “(a) Whose purpose is the inculcation of religious values; (b) That primarily employs persons who share the religious tenets of the employer; (c) That primarily serves persons who share the religious tenets of the employer; and (d) That is a nonprofit section 6033(a)(3)(A)(i) [“churches, their integrated auxiliaries, and conventions or associations of churches,”] or (iii) [“the exclusively religious activities of any religious order,”] of the Internal Revenue Code.” ORS 743A.066(4); ORS 743A.067(1)(e). This is the “religious employer exception.”

Finally, the RHEA includes a “federal funding exception.” This exception provides that “[i]f the Department of Consumer and Business Services concludes that enforcement of this section may adversely affect the allocation of federal funds to the state, the department may grant an exemption to the requirements but only to the minimum extent necessary to ensure the continued receipt of federal funds.” ORS 743A.067(10).

The Director of the Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services (“DCBS”) is empowered to enforce the RHEA's insurance coverage requirements through civil penalties. ORS 731.988. Defendant Andrew Stolfi is the current Director of DCBS. Compl. ¶ 16.