O'Quin v. Gautreaux
[…] While not unprecedented, see Clapper v. Am. Realty Inv'rs, Inc., No. 3:14-CV-2970-D, 2015 WL 3504856, at *4 (N.D. Tex. June 3, 2015), Plaintiffs' argument is, when viewed in light of Plaintiffs' Second Amended Complaint, wholly unpersuasive. For instance, Plaintiffs assert in ¶ 67 of the Second Amended Complaint that "Defendants are public entities as defined under 42 USC [sic] 12131(1)(B)." 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1)(B) defines a public entity as "any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government." Officer Anderson is obviously not a public entity.

Then, in ¶ 83, Plaintiffs assert that "Defendants are solidarily liable for the intentional/gross and wanton acts of Defendants Officer H. Anderson, Dr.