Oquendo v. G.V.L., Inc.
[…] "It is fundamental that in determining the sufficiency of a complaint challenged by a defendant's motion to strike, all well-pleaded facts and those facts necessarily implied from the allegations are taken as admitted." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Violano v. Fernandez, 280 Conn. 310, 318, 907 A.2d 1188 (2006).

In the defendant's motion to strike, he argues that mere negligence cannot be grounds for a claim of CUTPA violations. To prevail under CUTPA, a party must plead sufficient allegations of the statute. General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."