CIVIL ACTION 6:19-CV-00667-ADA
[…] Id.
On December 10, 2019, Defendant filed a Motion to Dismiss for Improper Venue under FRCP 12 (b)(3). ECF No. 8 at 1. On January 10, 2020, Plaintiff filed its Response and contingently seeks leave to conduct targeted venue discovery. ECF No. 10 at 1. Plaintiff seeks to establish venue propriety by obtaining additional evidence about the nature of Defendant's business in the Western District of Texas and Defendant's corporate relationship with its subsidiary, Thorlabs Scientific Imaging Corporation ("TSIC"). Id.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Pursuant to the Patent Venue Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b), "Any civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where; the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business." 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b). "[A] domestic corporation 'resides' only in its State of incorporation for purposes of the patent venue statute." TC Heartland LLC v. Kraft Foods Grp. Brands LLC, 137 S. Ct. 1514, 1517 (2107).