CIVIL ACTION 6:19-CV-00667-ADA
[…] Id. Plaintiff relies on the language in Symbology Innovations, which states, "that an allegation of infringement is itself sufficient to establish venue and [the] plaintiff is not required to demonstrate actual infringement by [the] defendant []." (quoting Symbology Innovations, 158 F. Supp. at 928). Id.
However, this only satisfies one prong of the requirements set forth in the venue statute. Section 1400(b) provides that patent infringement suits "may be brought" in either "the judicial district where the defendant resides," or "where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business." 28 U.S.C. 1400(b) (emphasis added). Plaintiff must still establish that Defendant has a regular and established place of business in this District. Because Plaintiff failed to establish Defendant has a regular and established place of business, the Court must grant Defendant' Motion.