Opsahl v. International Longshore
[…] Rather, that paradigm is addressed in Hazen Paper, where, as here, pension status was acquired based on years of service-not age. Second, the record in Local 350 contained references to its policy being linked to the preservation of work opportunities for younger workers-precisely the type of discriminatory stereotyping the ADEA was passed to combat. Such facts are not present in this case.

Accordingly, I hold there is no genuine issue of material fact that Opsahl was not denied an employment opportunity based on his age. Therefore, Opsahl's ADEA claim fails.

Opsahl's age claim under ORS 659A.030 fails for the same reason. Under the statute, "It is an unlawful employment practice: [f]or a labor organization, because of an individual's . . . age . . . to exclude . . . from its membership the individual or to discriminate in any way against the individual." ORS 659A.030(1)(c) (emphasis added). For the reasons stated above, there is no genuine issue of material fact that Opsahl was not excluded or discriminated against because of his age. The defendants' made the decision not to re-register Opsahl because of his status as a pensioner.