Oppenheimer Co. Inc. v. Metal Management, Inc.
[…] This is in contrast to the $750,000 fee provided for in clause (b) of the "Compensation" section of the Engagement Letter, which was to be paid in return for a fairness opinion from CIBC. While Metal's arguments appeal to the notion that it would be peculiar for Metal to have agreed to pay CIBC the Transaction Fee without obtaining a return promise from CIBC to provide services, CIBC had in fact provided extensive services prior to the September 2007 execution of the Engagement Letter, which was by its terms made effective as of August 1, 2007. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. L. § 5-1105 ("A promise . . . shall not be denied effect as a valid contractual obligation on the ground that consideration for the promise is past or executed, if the consideration is expressed in the writing and is proved to have been given or performed and would be a valid consideration but for the time when it was given or performed.")