Oppenheimer AMT-Free Municipals v. ACA Fin. Guar. Corp.
[…] Part of the legal framework within this case which comes before the court concerns the impact of a Chapter 9 bankruptcy proceeding on ACA and Oppenheimer. The title of chapter 9 is “Adjustment of Debts of a Municipality.” Consequently, Congress specifically focused, in drafting Chapter 9 of the Bankruptcy Code, on the debt adjustment of municipalities as a way to allow municipalities to continue in existence. Chapter 9 is a patchwork of federal laws that borrows concepts and particular sections from other chapters of the Bankruptcy Code (see 11 USC §§ 901–904, 921–930, 941–946). Section 103(f) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in Section 901 of [the Bankruptcy Code], only chapters 1 and 9 of [the Bankruptcy Code] apply in a case under such Chapter 9.” Nonetheless, section 901(a) of the Bankruptcy Code makes certain sections of Chapters 3, 5, and 11 of the Bankruptcy Code applicable to a Chapter 9 case.