Oppenheimer AMT-Free Municipals v. ACA Fin. Guar. Corp.
[…] The Plan did not work to erase Oppenheimer's right to collect from ACA.

Further, while ACA argues that it had no notice of the bankruptcy proceeding, ACA had full notice of the Issuer/Debtor's bankruptcy, and ACA appeared, participated, and protected its rights in that bankruptcy proceeding.

Having found that section 524(e) of the Bankruptcy Code and state guaranty laws, as perceived by ACA, are inapplicable, the court turns to examining New York's Insurance Law, particularly section 3420. Section 3420(a)(1) requires that a contract of insurance contain:

“A provision that the insolvency or bankruptcy of the personinsured, or the insolvency of the insured's estate, shall not release the insurer from the payment of damages for injury sustained or loss occasioned during the life of and within the coverage of such policy or contract.”

Although this provision was absent from the Policies, section 3101(a) of the New York Insurance Law provides that mandated provisions, like section 3420(a)(1), are deemed to appear in nonconforming contracts ( see In re MF Global Holdings Ltd., 469 BR 177, 194 [Bankr SD N.Y.2012] ).