Issued on: February 13, 1992
[…] Under the Penal Law, such offenses are classified as violations. Penal Law § 55.10(3); see, People v Star Supermarkets, Inc., 67 Misc.2d 483 (Monroe Co Ct 1971), affd, 40 A.D.2d 946 (4th Dept 1972).
Section 135 of the Town Law provides that offenses against any town ordinance, rule or regulation is declared to be a misdemeanor "except as otherwise provided by law". You have informed us by telephone that the offenses in question have been classified by the town as violations.
Section 30.00 of the Penal Law provides for the defense of infancy against criminal prosecution:
"1. Except as provided in subdivision two of this section, a person less than sixteen years old is not criminally responsible for conduct.