Issued on: June 4, 1990
[…] Your letter notes that the Port Jefferson Record has been published for more than twenty years and has been an official newspaper of the Town of Brookhaven for many of those years. The paper has recently expanded from a local community newspaper to a town-wide paper. The expansion is accompanied by a change in the paper's name and format. In order to facilitate the change, the newspaper is not publishing for one week. The ownership, and the place of publication, however, remain the same.
By way of background, we note that the term "newspaper" is defined by section 60 of the General Construction Law. Section 60 provides, inter alia, that in order to qualify as a newspaper, a publication must be "printed and distributed ordinarily not less frequently than once a week, and has been so for at least one year immediately preceding" the notice or advertisement which is at issue (1979 Op Atty Gen [Inf] 175; 1946 Op Atty Gen [Inf] 97; see, Lefkowitz v Herell's Employment Guide, Inc., 89 Misc.2d 807 [Sup Ct, Albany Co, 1977]).