Opn. No. I90-18
[…] Under New York law, only police and peace officers are empowered to execute warrants and to make arrests (other than citizen's arrests) (CPL, §§ 120, et seq., 140, et seq.). See also, County Law, §§ 654, 655 establishing the authority of a sheriff to deputize local police and peace officers and special deputies in emergencies. If it became necessary to arrest a detainee during the course of his transportation the State would have to rely on the private company's authority to perform a citizen's arrest. Furthermore, the crime of escape (Penal Law, §§ 205.00, et seq.) is based on escape from "custody", which is defined as "restraint by a public servant pursuant to an authorized arrest or an order of a court" (Penal Law, § 205.00). The question of whether private extradition services would qualify as public servants under section 205.00, makes it unclear whether an escape from such a private service would be punishable as a crime.