Opn. No. F91-10
[…] Nor shall such conviction be deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of any provision of law that imposes, by reason of a conviction, a bar to any employment, a disability to exercise any right or a disability to apply for or to receive any license, permit or other authority or privilege, covered by the certificate." Id., § 701(2).

Section 703-a of the Correction Law provides that a certificate of good conduct may be granted to

"relieve an individual of any disability, or to remove any bar to his employment, automatically imposed by law by reason of his conviction to the crime or of the offense specified therein".

This legislation was enacted primarily to prevent recidivism and help individuals who had been convicted of no more than one felony to obtain gainful employment and licenses which ordinarily would have been precluded automatically by a felony conviction.