Opn. No. F91-10
[…] 3. The head of a civil department of the federal, state, city, county, town or village government, members of a public authority or state commission or board and the secretary to the governor;

4. A federal judge or magistrate or a judge of the unified court system."

The Judiciary Law also provides that certain persons are exempt from serving as a juror upon claiming the exemption, such as police officers and attorneys engaged in the practice of law, and provides for the granting of excuses from part or all of jury service and for postponements under specified circumstances. Judiciary Law §§ 512, 517.

Section 701 of the Correction Law provides that a certificate of relief from disabilities relieves an eligible offender of

". . . any forfeiture or disability, or to remove any bar to his employment, automatically imposed by law by reason of his conviction to the crime or of the offense specified therein . . .".

The section further provides that