Opn. No. 82-44
[…] 1) Is the right of prepayment of any contract or obligation provided by section 408(1) in conflict with the directive of section 394-b(2)(b) that payments to be made under certain contracts for instruction or of physical or social training facilities shall be in installments, and, if it is, which law should govern or in what manner can the conflict be resolved?

2) Is section 394-b, or the disclosure of an extract of section 394-b(2)(b) on a contract for dance instruction, for both, inconsistent with the disclosure requirements of section 402(2), and, if so, in what manner can that conflict be resolved?

General Business Law, § 394-b(2) provides, in pertinent part, that:

" [a]ny contract for instruction in physical or social skills, or for the use by an individual patron of a dance hall studio * * * which requires payment by the person receiving such instruction or the use of such physical or social training facilities, of a total amount in excess of five hundred dollars * * * shall be valid and enforceable only if: (a) the term of the contract shall be for a precisely measured period of years, or any definite part thereof; and (b) the payments to be made thereunder shall be in instalments so computed that the total amounts so paid shall not exceed by more than five per cent the prorated cost of the units of instruction or use actually received thereunder at the time the latest payment is made; or, if no definite number of units or use is specified in the contract, the total amount so paid shall not exceed by more than five per cent the proportion of the total contract price that the expired portion of the entire term bears to the whole term of the contract." (Emphasis supplied.)

Personal Property Law, § 402(2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: