Opn. No. 82-44
[…] "In any case in which * * * [a retail instalment contract or obligation] contains a promise to compensate the buyer for referring customers or prospective customers to the seller or the seller to such customers, the contract must contain

* * *

"(b) A notice in at least eight point bold type reading as follows: NOTICE TO THE BUYER: * * * 3. Under the law, you have the right to pay off in advance the full amount due and under certain conditions to obtain a partial refund of the credit service charge." (Emphasis supplied.)

Personal Property Law, § 408(1) provides in pertinent part, as follows:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of any contract or obligation to the contrary, any buyer may pay it in full at any time before the maturity of the final instalment of the time balance thereof and if he does so shall receive and be entitled to receive a refund credit thereon * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

There is no case law or legislative history on the relationship between the installment payment requirement of General Business Law, § 394-b and the right of prepayment specified in Personal Property Law, §§ 402(2)(b)(3) and 408(1).