Opn. No. 82-44
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

Personal Property Law, § 402(2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"In any case in which * * * [a retail instalment contract or obligation] contains a promise to compensate the buyer for referring customers or prospective customers to the seller or the seller to such customers, the contract must contain

* * *

"(b) A notice in at least eight point bold type reading as follows: NOTICE TO THE BUYER: * * * 3. Under the law, you have the right to pay off in advance the full amount due and under certain conditions to obtain a partial refund of the credit service charge." (Emphasis supplied.)