Opn. No. 2009-2
[…] A vacancy in the position of city court judge that is filled by appointment by the mayor with the advice and consent of the city council does not constitute appointment by the council within the meaning of General City Law § 3.


Glen A. Plotsky Informal Opinion No. 2009-2 Deputy Corporation Counsel City of Port Jervis 19 East Main Street P.O. Box 3139 Port Jervis, New York 12771-3139

Dear Mr. Plotsky:

You have asked whether a member of the City's Common Council can be appointed to fill a vacancy in the position of acting city court judge. Your question arises because General City Law § 3 provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o member of the common council of any city shall, during the period for which he was elected, be capable of holding under the appointment or election of the common council any office the emoluments of which are paid from the city treasury," General City Law § 3, and the Port Jervis City Charter provides that all appointive city officers are nominated by the mayor and appointed by the council. Charter of the City of Port Jervis § C2-4(A).