Opn. No. 2006-3
[…] Cf. Town Law § 20(4) ("[n]o person shall be eligible to hold more than one elective town office"). The statute governing the position of deputy supervisor requires only that the person appointed to this position possess the same qualifications as an elective town officer, i.e., that the person be at least 18 years of age, a citizen of the United States, and a resident of the State and of the town, see Op. Att'y Gen. (Inf.) No. 2000-5 (citing Public Officers Law § 3 and Town Law § 23). Additionally, the statute specifically contemplates that the deputy supervisor may hold another town office or position of employment. See Town Law § 42 ("Any person, including a town officer, official or employee, may be appointed deputy supervisor. . . . [and his compensation for the position] may be in addition to any other compensation he may receive as a town officer, town official or town employee."). The legislative history to Town Law § 42 is silent with respect to the Legislature's intention in authorizing the appointment of "any person."