Opn. No. 2006-3
[…] See Matter of Dupras, 213 A.D.2d at 953.

See, e.g., Haller v. Carlson, 42 A.D.2d 829, 829 (4th Dep't 1973) (distinguishing public officer and public employee for purposes of Public Officers Law); Op. Atty. Gen. (Inf.) No. 97-F7 (same).

We are not aware of any statutory or constitutional provisions that prohibit one individual from serving as confidential assistant to the supervisor and deputy supervisor. Cf. Town Law § 20(4) ("[n]o person shall be eligible to hold more than one elective town office").