Opn. No. 2006-3
[…] Thus, when the deputy supervisor is performing the duties of the supervisor during the supervisor's absence or inability to serve, or when there is a vacancy in that position, he will be the sole supervisor of himself as confidential secretary and he alone will be answerable for the performance of his duties as secretary and for the salary allocated for that position. For example, the individual would be responsible for determining his own working hours and work schedule as secretary and for the accuracy of his time sheets.

See Town Law § 20(1)(a) ("All other officers and employees in such town shall be appointed by the town board, except as otherwise provided by law.")

Further, the individual, while performing the duties of deputy supervisor, would be without direct supervision and accountability.