August 10, 2005
[…] B. Article III, Section 7 of the New York Constitution
Before 1938, the Constitution required a legislator to vacate his or her seat only upon accepting appointment to a federal or city office, not to a state office:
[I]f any person shall, after his election as a member of the Legislature, be elected to Congress, or appointed to any office, civil or military, under the government of the United States, or under any city government, his acceptance thereof shall vacate his seat.
N.Y. Const. of 1894, art. III, § 8.
The 1938 Convention expanded the reach of article III, § 7's prohibition against appointments to second offices by adding state offices. Delegates to the Convention considered the intended scope of this amendment, as excerpts from the debate indicate:
Mr. Ross: On page 2 of the proposed bill it reads: "If a member of the Legislature be elected to Congress, or appointed to any office, civil or military, under the government of the United States," and so forth. Does that mean a [federal] reserve officer is ineligible to be a legislator?
. . .
Mr. Fearon: I understand there is no change in the existing provision in the Constitution as far as the eligibility of members in the reserve force for election to the Legislature is concerned.