August 10, 2005
[…] A member of the Legislature may serve in the New York Guard, and receive compensation for such service, without vacating his or her legislative seat.
Robert G. Conway, Jr. Formal Opinion Counsel No. 2005-F1 Division of Military and Naval Affairs 330 Old Niskayuna Road Latham, New York 12110-2224
Dear Mr. Conway:
You have requested an opinion interpreting section 7 of article III of the New York Constitution as it applies to members of the State Legislature who serve or want to serve in the New York Guard.
Section 7 of article III provides, in relevant part:
If a member of the legislature be elected to congress, or appointed to any office, civil or military, under the government of the United States, the state of New York, or under any city government except as a member of the national guard or naval militia of the state, or of the reserve forces of the United States, his or her acceptance thereof shall vacate his or her seat in the legislature, providing, however, that a member of the legislature may be appointed commissioner of deeds or to any office in which he or she shall receive no compensation.
You have asked several questions about the application of this provision to legislators who are officers in the New York Guard, as well as to legislators who enlist in the New York Guard.