August 9, 2005
[…] "The Legislature may expressly state its intent to preempt, or that intent may be implied from the nature of the subject matter being regulated as well as the scope and purpose of the State legislative scheme, including the need for state-wide uniformity in a particular area." Cohen, 100 N.Y.2d at 400.
Under Town Law § 268, a violation of a local zoning code is declared to be an offense, punishable by a fine or a term of imprisonment of up to six months. In terms of the possible sentence, local zoning code violations are misdemeanors under this state law. See Penal Law § 10.00(4) (defining misdemeanor as an offense for which a term of imprisonment in excess of 15 days, but no more than one year may be imposed). But, as noted, section 268 continues: "However, for the purpose of conferring jurisdiction upon courts and judicial officers generally, violations of this article or of such local law, ordinance or regulation [adopted pursuant to Town Law, article 16] shall be deemed misdemeanors and for such purpose only all provisions of law relating to misdemeanors shall apply to such violations." Town Law § 268(1); see also Town Law § 135 (same, violations of zoning ordinances).