April 30, 2003
[…] County Law § 2(b). Thus the County Law provides that, unless the Legislature specifically states otherwise, a provision in the County Law applies to charter counties only in so far as a charter county has not adopted a local provision that differs from the County Law. See Long Island Liquid Waste Ass'n v. Cass, 115 A.D.2d 710, 711-12 (2d Dep't 1985).
County Law § 203 contains no express statement of contrary Legislative intent. Therefore, County Law § 203 does not by its language prevent the enactment of a local provision by a charter county that creates a rule that differs from the rule in section 203(4). Furthermore, we believe that the County Charter Law permits a charter county to enact a provision relating to the reimbursement of expenses of members of an improvement district board. See Mun. Home Rule Law § 33(2) ("A county charter shall set forth the structure of the county government and the manner in which it is to function."); see also Op. Att'y Gen. (Inf.) No. 81-64 (designation of county's official newspaper relates to manner in which county government is to function and thus is within scope of county's charter power).