Hon. Edward V. Regan State Comptroller
[…] Even where a "new" appointment precedes the reinstatement, however, the benefits of restored seniority accrue immediately upon the Commission's action. There is no discernible need to make the reinstatement retroactive to restore these benefits.

In our view, entitlement of a former State employee, who has returned to service in the same or similar position after an absence of more than one year, either by a new appointment or reinstatement, to the salary level previously attained, is clearly authorized by statute. Civil Service Law, § 131 (4) provides as follows:

"4. Appointments, transfers and reinstatements to similar grade positions. If such an employee is appointed, transferred, or reinstated to a position in the same salary grade, he shall be paid the same salary in the new position as he received in his former position."

The plain language of this provision cannot be disregarded ( Totero v Levitt, 41 N.Y.2d 1002, revg 51 A.D.2d 109 on the basis of the dissenting opinion below).