Opn. No. 1978-210
[…] Public Officers Law, § 30, provides that a public office becomes vacant when, inter alia, the incumbent is convicted of a felony. Since the Mayor of the Village of Richfield Springs has not been convicted of a felony, he may continue to hold said office or resign therefrom.

Public Officers Law, § 31, provides in pertinent part:

"1. Public officers may resign their offices as follows:

* * *

"h. The officer of any other municipal corporation, to the clerk of the corporation * * *.

* * *

"2. Every resignation shall be in writing addressed to the officer or body to whom it is made. If no effective date is specified in such resignation, it shall take effect upon delivery to or filing with the proper officer or body. If an effective date is specified in such resignation, it shall take effect upon the date specified, provided however, that in no event shall the effective date of such resignation be more than thirty days subsequent to the date of its delivery or filing. If such resignation specifies an effective day that is more than thirty days subsequent to the date of its delivery or filing, such resignation shall take effect upon the expiration of thirty days from the date of its delivery or filing."

The decision in Cassedy v. Wilkins, 137 Misc. 748 (Supreme Court, Fulton County, 1930), interpreted section 31 as follows:

"* * * The statute provides a particular mode by which public officers may resign.