Dated: June 22, 1978
[…] Irwin, 166 Misc. 492 [Court of General Sessions of County of New York, 1938]).
There is no statute in the Town Law prohibiting a deputy town supervisor from holding the office of village trustee, nor is there any similar prohibition in the Village Law. Indeed, Village Law, § 3-300, subdivision 4, provides that:
"4. Except as is otherwise provided by law, no person shall be disqualified from holding a village office by reason of holding any public office unless such public officer could not fully discharge the duties and obligations of the village office while carrying out the duties and obligations of any such other office."
In the absence of a statutory prohibition against dual office-holding, the issue is whether there is a common law incompatibility between the two offices.
In People ex rel. Ryan v. Green, 58 N.Y. 295 (1874), Judge Folger stated: