Opn. No. 1977-52
[…] Public Health Law, § 3385(2), limits the peace officer powers of a Narcotic Enforcement Investigator to the enforcemant of Article 33 only. Article 33 of the Public Health Law is entitled Controlled Substances and deals with the possession, manufacture, dispensing, administering and distribution of controlled substances (Public Health Law, § 3301[a]). Public Health Law, § 3396(2) deals with violations of Article 33 and the penalties that can be imposed for such violations, and states as follows:

"§ 3396. Violations; penalties

"2. Violation of any provision of this article for which a penalty is specifically provided herein shall be punishable as provided herein. Violation of any provision of this article for which no penalty is provided herein shall be punishable as provided in section twelve-b of article one of this chapter or in the penal law."

As you mentioned in your letter to me, Article 220 of the Penal Law deals with controlled substances, and a violation of Article 33 herein would be considered unlawful pursuant to Article 220 of the Penal Law as well (Penal Law, § 220.00).