Opn. No. 1976-116
[…] Resignation of a member of the appointing authority, followed immediately by his appointment to another office at the hands of that authority, would be a subterfuge and, therefore, equally illegal ( People ex. rel. Shirey v. Pearson, 121 Misc. 26, affd. 207 App. Div. 888).

In Wood v. Town of Whitehall, supra, it was decided that a town board could not appoint one of its members as a justice of the peace; that such appointment was contrary to public morals. Thereafter, by Laws of 1952, chapter 559, the Town Law was amended by adding the following sentence to Town Law, § 64(5):

"A person, otherwise qualified, who is a member of the town board at the time the vacancy occurs may be appointed to fill the vacancy provided that he shall have resigned prior to such appointment."

We find no such provision in the County Law nor in the Albany County Charter.

In 1971 Atty. Gen. [Inf.] 96 and 1971 Atty. Gen.