Opn. No. 1976-116
[…] "A person, otherwise qualified, who is a member of the town board at the time the vacancy occurs may be appointed to fill the vacancy provided that he shall have resigned prior to such appointment."

We find no such provision in the County Law nor in the Albany County Charter.

In 1971 Atty. Gen. [Inf.] 96 and 1971 Atty. Gen. [Inf.] 103, we concluded that an appointing body may not appoint one of its members to a public office, but we also concluded that such legislative authority may be supplied by local law based on the provisions of Municipal Home Rule Law, § 10(1)(a), which provides:

"1. In addition to powers granted in the constitution the statute of local governments or in any other law,

* * *

"(ii) every local government, as provided in this chapter, shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law, relating to the following subjects, whether or not they relate to the property, affairs or government of such local government * * * "a. A county, city, town or village:

"(1) The powers, duties, qualifications, number, mode of selection and removal, terms of office, compensation, hours of work, protection, welfare and safety of its officers and employees * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)