Opinion of the Justices
[…] "(Emphasis added [in Miller].)"

The operation of S.B. 604 is restricted to Limestone County and it, therefore, unquestionably proposes a local law. See Article IV, § 110, Alabama Constitution ("a local law is a law which applies to any political subdivision or subdivisions of the state less than the whole"). Ala. Acts 1983, No. 83-837, an act of statewide application, codified at Ala. Code 1975, § 14-6-22, provides:

"(a)(1) A court shall require a convicted defendant in a misdemeanor case to pay housing, maintenance and medical costs associated with the defendant's incarceration in a county or city jail except as otherwise provided herein. Such costs shall not exceed $20.00 per day that the defendant has been incarcerated plus actual medical expenses incurred on behalf of the defendant. Such costs shall be taxed as costs of court and shall be in addition to any and all other costs of court.

"(2) At the time of sentencing such defendant may petition the court for remission of the payment of these costs or of any portion thereof.