Opinion Number
[…] In response to your third question, the Attorney General has previously stated in Opinion Number 90-149 that the mayor merely presides over council meetings and has no vote unless there is a tie vote among the aldermen themselves. We reaffirm this opinion. LSA-R.S. 33:405(A)(1) states, "The mayor shall preside at all meetings of the board of aldermen, and in case there is an equal division, he shall give the deciding vote." Furthermore, case law also states that the mayor shall preside at all meetings of the board and has no vote except that when there is an equal division the mayor casts the deciding vote. Bierhorst vs. Prieto, 131 So.2d 308 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1961); Bourgeois vs.