Opinion Number
[…] (b) acquire, through purchase, donation, exchange, and (subject to Article I, Section 4) expropriation, and improve industrial plant buildings and industrial plant equipment, machinery, furnishings, and appurtenances; and

(c) sell, lease, lease-purchase, or demolish all or any part of the foregoing."

Acting upon this constitutional authority, the legislature has enacted various economic and/or industrial development programs, including those found at R.S. 33:130.52, 4717.1, 4717.2, 9020, et seq., 51:1151, et seq. and 1201. We specifically draw your attention to R.S. 33:4717.2 which provides, in pertinent part, the following:

". . . any . . . municipality . . . shall have the authority to sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of, by suitable and appropriate contract. . . to any enterprise locating or existing within, outside of, or adjoining to such political subdivision, all or any part of any industrial plant site, building or other property owned by the political subdivision. In determining the consideration for any transfer, the governing authority of the political subdivision may consider the potential value of the economic impact of the enterprise being induced to locate or expand within, outside of, or adjoining the political subdivision, as well as the value of the lands, buildings, or other properties involved." [Emphasis added.]