Opinion Number
[…] This office is in receipt of your opinion request directed to Attorney General Richard P. Ieyoub. In your correspondence, you relate that one of your deputies was injured in the performance of his duties. After your office filed the necessary documentation to have his medical bills paid through workmen's compensation, the City of Monroe refused to pay the claim. As we understand your request, you ask whether the City of Monroe is obligated by law to pay compensation benefits to this deputy marshal.

Specific legislation governing a deputy marshal of the City of Monroe is provided in LSA-R.S. 13:2081.1, which states:

The marshal of the city court of Monroe may appoint one or more deputies, on the approval of the city judge. The deputies shall have the same powers and authority as the marshal; provided, that he shall at all times be responsible for their actions. The deputies shall receive a minimum annual salary of seven thousand two hundred dollars, payable by the city of Monroe, and such sum as may be fixed from time to time by the parish of Ouachita. The city of Monroe or the parish of Ouachita may increase the monthly salary of any deputy marshal payable by them.

A review of the Louisiana Workers' Compensation Act, LSA-R.S. 23:1021, et seq., reflects that a political subdivision (i.e. the city or the parish) is responsible in compensation for injuries suffered by its employees. LSA-R.S. 23:1034(A).