RELEASED JULY 27, 1993
[…] The Public Records Act must be liberally interpreted so as to extend rather than restrict access to public records by the public. Bartels v. Roussel, 303 So.2d 833 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1974). However, access to public records may be denied where there is a constitutional, statutory, or jurisprudential exemption from disclosure. Gannett River State Publishing v. Hussey, 557 So.2d 1154 (La.App. 2nd Cir. 1990).
The records of prosecutive, investigative, and law enforcement agencies are statutorily exempt from disclosure under certain circumstances. LSA-R.S. 44:3 states in pertinent part:
A. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require disclosure of records, or the information contained therein, held by the offices of the attorney general, district attorneys, sheriffs, police departments, Department of Public Safety, marshals, investigators, correctional agencies, or intelligence agencies of the state, which records are:
* * *
(3) Records containing security procedures, investigative training information or aids, investigative techniques, investigative technical equipment or instructions on the use thereof, or internal security information. . . .
This office is of the opinion that the record of a formal complaint against an officer is a public record as defined by the Act.