RELEASED APRIL 1, 1992
[…] Mr. Fred C. Parker Alderman, Village of Rodessa Box 372 Rodessa, Louisiana 71069
Dear Mr. Parker:
You have requested an attorney general opinion concerning the validity of ordinances which have not been signed by the mayor nor have the original ordinances been filed as required by R.S. 33:406. You note that the minutes detailing the passage of the ordinances are completely in order.
The proper procedure for enactment, recording and publication of ordinances and resolutions is contained in R.S. 33:406. Among other things, it does require that, "The municipal clerk shall keep a book entitled `Ordinances, City (or Town, or Village) of . . .' in which he shall file the original of every ordinance which has been adopted by the board immediately after its passage . . .". R.S. 33:406(D)(1). It is important to maintain a compilation of such official acts. However, the lack of such a body of records should not affect the validity of the ordinances. Rue Lafayette Mtg. Corp. v. Wenger, 366 So.2d 1059 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1979).