Opinion Number
[…] It shall apply to all municipalities having a population exceeding thirteen thousand and operating a regularly paid fire and municipal police department and to all parishes and fire protection districts operating a regularly paid fire department.

The City of Houma is also subject to state law governing Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service Law for municipalities between 13,000 and 250,000 at R.S. 33:2471, et seq. Note that this series of statutes are a continuation of the provisions of Article XIV, Section 15.1 of the 1921 Constitution, specifically retained by Article X Section 18 of the present constitution.

LSA-Const. Art. X § 18 (1974) provides, in part:
Except as inconsistent with this Part, the provisions of Article XIV, Section 15.1 of the Constitution of 1921 are retained and continued in force and effect as statutes. . . .

Each municipal fire and police civil service board is required to adopt a classification plan, pursuant to R.S. 33:2477(8).