Opinion Number
[…] In your letter dated May 14, 1992, you state that an alderman of the City of Oakdale was elected from and represents a single district. This alderman has physically moved out of his district, but maintains his residence within the Oakdale corporate limits. The facts related raise the issue of whether or not the alderman's actions have created a vacancy in his office. Further, You inquire as to the appropriate action to be taken by the Board of Aldermen if it is determined that a vacancy exists.

The Town of Oakdale is a Lawrason Act municipality and the provisions of LSA-R.S. 33:321, et. seq. apply. LSA-R.S. 33:385 lists the qualifications for the office of alderman and states, in pertinent part:

"The qualifications of the aldermen shall be the same as are prescribed for the mayor, and in addition, those elected from wards must be residents of their respective wards. LSA-R.S. 33:385(A); (Emphases added).

LSA-R.S. 18:581 defines the term "vacancy" in an elective office and provides, in pertinent part: