Opinion Number
[…] City Attorney Town of Farmerville P.O. Box 66 Farmerville, LOUISIANA 71241


Dear Mayor Smith:

This office is in receipt of your opinion request, wherein you advise that an alderman elected to the Town of Arcadia governing authority does not reside within the district from which we was elected. You ask whether an alderman of a municipality need remain a resident of the district from which he was elected in order to retain the qualifications of his office. We respond to your inquiry in the affirmative.

The Town of Arcadia is a Lawrason Act municipality and the provisions of LSA-R.S. 33:321, et seq. apply. LSA-R.S. 33:385(A) lists the qualifications for the office of alderman and provides, in pertinent part:

The qualifications of the aldermen shall be the same as are prescribed for the mayor, and in addition, those elected from wards must be residents of their respective wards.

LSA-R.S. 18:581(1) defines the term "vacancy" in an elective office and provides, in pertinent part: