Opinion Number
[…] BY: KERRY L. KILPATRICK Assistant Attorney General

RPI/KLK/ams


Dear Mayor Jackson:

Reference is made to your letter of March 5, 1981, in which you requested our opinion on whether a vacancy in the office of aldermen arises when a duly elected alderman sells his home within the territorial limits of the municipality and removes without those limits to reside. You indicated the alderman now resides approximately three miles outside the corporate limits.

The Town of Lake Providence is a Lawrason Act municipality. The qualifications of alderman are provided at R.S. 33:385, which states in pertinent part:

The qualification of the aldermen shall be same as are prescribed for the mayor, and in addition, those elected from wards must be residents of their respective wards . . .

The qualifications for mayor are stated at Section 384:

The mayor shall be a qualified elector of the municipality, and he must have been a resident of the parish for two years.

In Attorney General Opinion No. 77-1113, which cited Williamson v.