OPINION NO. OAG 80-79
[…] Code sections Ind 88.035 (2) and Ind 88.08; ch. 196, sec. 129 (4), Laws of 1977; and sec. 230.45 (1) (b), Stats., I believe the answer is the same for any examiner designated under sec. 227.09 (1), Stats.

Section 227.09 (1), Stats., provides:

[A]n agency may designate an official of the agency or an employe on its staff or borrowed from another agency . . . as a hearing examiner to preside over any contested case . . . . Subject to rules of the agency, examiners presiding at hearings may:

. . . .

(b) Issue subpoenas authorized by law.

. . . .

(e) Regulate the course of the hearing.

Section 885.01, Stats., provides:

SUBPOENAS, WHO MAY ISSUE. The subpoena need not be sealed, and may be signed and issued as follows:

(1) By any judge or clerk of a court or court commissioner or municipal judge . . . to require the attendance of witnesses . . . .

(2) By the attorney general or any district attorney or person acting in his stead, to require the attendance of witnesses . . . .

. . . .

(4) By any arbitrator, coroner, medical examiner, board, commission, commissioner, examiner, committee or other person authorized to take testimony . . . to require the attendance of witnesses . . . .

A subpoena is the vehicle for acquiring jurisdiction over a witness to compel his or her attendance and testimony. See 97 C.J.S. Witnesses sec. 20, p. 370; Timson v. Weiner, 395 F. Supp. 1344, 1348 (D.C. Ohio 1975); Commonwealth v. Wilson, 158 Pa.