OPINION NO. OAG 72-80
[…] Section 66.60, Stats., recognizes this difference and prescribes different procedures for items of maintenance and construction projects. Under sec. 66.64, Stats., the state is liable for construction projects, but not for maintenance.

In my opinion the proposed assessment of special charges for a portion of the special items of maintenance referred to above would not constitute a special assessment for local improvements or for a project in the nature of a continuous improvement within the meaning of secs. 66.60(4), 66.64, Stats.

Section 70.119(1), (2), Stats., provides that the state shall make reasonable payments at established rates "for water, sewer, and electrical services and all other services directly provided to state facilities . . . including garbage and trash disposal and collection, which are financed in whole or in part by special charges or fees" and "for other municipal services as defined in sub. (3)(d), directly provided to state facilities . . . pursuant to the procedures specified in subs. (4), (5) and (6)."