February 19, 1988
[…] Section 19.36 (2) reads:
LAW ENFORCEMENT RECORDS. Except as otherwise provided by law, whenever federal law or regulations require or as a condition to receipt of aids by this state require that any record relating to investigative information obtained for law enforcement purposes be withheld from public access, then that information is exempt from disclosure under s. 19.35 (1).
However, there is no indication that there is the required relationship between federal law or aid and the records in the instant situation, so I assume this clear exception does not apply.
There is also section 905.09, which creates an evidentiary privilege and reads as follows:
The federal government or a state or a subdivision thereof has a privilege to refuse to disclose investigatory files, reports and returns for law enforcement purposes except to the extent available by law to a person other than the federal government, a state or subdivision thereof. The privilege may be claimed by an appropriate representative of the federal government, a state or a subdivision thereof.