February 19, 1988
[…] Sec. 19.31, Stats. "[T]he general presumption of our law is that public records shall be open to the public unless there is a clear statutory exception, unless there exists a limitation under the common law, or unless there is an overriding public interest in keeping the public record confidential." Hathaway v. Green Bay School Dist., 116 Wis.2d 388, 397, 342 N.W.2d 682 (1984).
There is one clear statutory exception involving law enforcement records. Section 19.36 (2) reads:
LAW ENFORCEMENT RECORDS. Except as otherwise provided by law, whenever federal law or regulations require or as a condition to receipt of aids by this state require that any record relating to investigative information obtained for law enforcement purposes be withheld from public access, then that information is exempt from disclosure under s. 19.35 (1).
However, there is no indication that there is the required relationship between federal law or aid and the records in the instant situation, so I assume this clear exception does not apply.
There is also section 905.09, which creates an evidentiary privilege and reads as follows: