OPINION NO. OAG 69-77
[…] The Legislature apparently created the youthful offender disposition to avoid the stigma usually associated with criminal convictions. This intention is manifested in sec. 54.03(4)(b), Stats., which provides:

"(b) A youthful offender disposition shall not disqualify the youthful offender from entering public or private employment, or securing occupational and professional licenses. A youthful offender disposition shall not disqualify a person from voting or holding public office after discharge from probation or discharge from commitment to the department."

Furthermore, newly enacted sec. 973.015(1), Stats., which is not physically part of the Youthful Offenders Act but which is obviously directed at misdemeanors who would otherwise qualify for youthful offender treatment, provides as follows:

"When a person under the age of 21 at the time of the commission of an offense for which the person has been found guilty in a court for violation of a law for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for one year or less in the county jail, the court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence if the court determines the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by this disposition."

These provisions support my view that the Act was intended to offer noncriminal alternatives only in the area of conviction and sentencing of youthful offenders; in all other respect, a youthful offender disposition retains its criminal nature.