January 16, 1984
[…] Opinion
January 16, 1984
AUTOMOBILES AND MOTOR VEHICLES; LICENSES AND PERMITS; TRAFFIC; Imprisonment or suspension of license under section 345.47(1)(a) and (b), Stats., does not eliminate the liability of a defendant for payment of the $150 surcharge provided for in section 346.655. The county does not become liable for the surcharge if not paid. An application for an occupational license is not a special proceeding requiring the payment of clerk's fees under section 814.61(1).
J. DENIS MORAN, Director State Courts
You have asked several questions regarding the following statutes. Section 346.655(1), Stats., reads:
Driver improvement surcharge. (1) On or after January 1, 1982, if a court imposes a fine or a forfeiture for a violation of s. 346.63(1), or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63(2) or 940.25, or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, it shall impose a driver improvement surcharge in an amount of $150 in addition to the fine or forfeiture and penalty assessment.
Section 345.47(1)(a) and (b) reads:
Judgment of forfeiture and penalty assessment.