January 16, 1984
[…] J. DENIS MORAN, Director State Courts
You have asked several questions regarding the following statutes. Section 346.655(1), Stats., reads:
Driver improvement surcharge. (1) On or after January 1, 1982, if a court imposes a fine or a forfeiture for a violation of s. 346.63(1), or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63(2) or 940.25, or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, it shall impose a driver improvement surcharge in an amount of $150 in addition to the fine or forfeiture and penalty assessment.
Section 345.47(1)(a) and (b) reads:
Judgment of forfeiture and penalty assessment. (1) If the defendant is found guilty, the court may enter judgment against the defendant for a monetary amount not to exceed the maximum forfeiture and penalty assessment, if required by s. 165.87, provided for the violation and for costs under s. 345.53 and, in addition, may suspend or revoke his or her operating privilege under s. 343.30. If the judgment is not paid, the court shall order:
(a) That the defendant be imprisoned for a time specified by the court until the judgment is paid but not to exceed 90 days; or
(b) In lieu of imprisonment and in addition to any other suspension or revocation, that the defendant's operating privilege be suspended for a period of time not less than 30 days nor more than 6 months. If the person pays the forfeiture and the penalty assessment, if required by s. 165.87, after suspension under this section, the suspension shall be reduced to the minimum period of 30 days. Suspension under this paragraph shall not affect the power of the court to suspend or revoke under s. 343.30 or the power of the secretary to suspend or revoke such operating privilege.
Your first question is whether imprisonment or suspension under section 345.47(1)(a) and (b) eliminates the liability of a defendant for payment of the surcharge provided in section 346.655(1). The answer is no. The law provides a method for coercing payment of judgments in traffic cases. A person may be imprisoned until he pays, but not longer than ninety (90) days. In the alternative, the driver's operating privilege may be suspended until the judgment is paid, but not longer than six (6) months. If a person chooses to serve the full period of imprisonment or suspension, he cannot be further imprisoned or suspended. However, the imprisonment or suspension does not extinguish the obligation to pay. In State ex rel. Pedersen v.