June 2, 1977.
[…] Shortly thereafter, the employee informed a cook in the kitchen, that he was going to cancel the check in the morning, and when the check was presented for payment, payment had been stopped."
You express concern that in both of the above situations, it is not clear whether or not the consideration for the issuance of the checks would constitute a "past consideration" within the meaning of the criminal statute.
Section 943.24, Stats., reads as follows:
"(1) Whoever issues any check or other order for the payment of money which, at the time of issuance, he intends shall not be paid is guilty of a misdemeanor and may be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year or both.
"(2) Any of the following is prima facie evidence that the person at the time he issued the check or other order for the payment of money, intended it should not be paid: