November 7, 1986
[…] The governmental functions to be supplied by the state to those upon whom the net proceeds occupation tax is levied are identified in the statutes as "highways, sewers, schools and other improvements which are necessary to accommodate the development of a metalliferous mining industry." Sec. 70.37 (1)(d), Stats. The state's asserted regulatory interests are also identified; they include controlling environmental damage, counteracting potential adverse impacts on the quality of life in communities directly affected by mining, and taxing the privileges enjoyed by those mining in the state. Secs. 70.37 (1)(e)-(h), Stats. The Wisconsin Legislature expressly declared its intent that the tax was "established in order that the state may derive a benefit from the extraction of irreplaceable metalliferous minerals and in order to compensate the state and municipalities for costs, past, present and future, incurred or to be incurred as a result of the loss of valuable irreplaceable metallic mineral resources." Sec. 70.37 (2), Stats. To this end, forty percent of the tax collected is transferred to the general fund, while sixty percent of the net proceeds occupation tax is deposited in a local "impact fund" for the use of municipalities in meeting both "long and short-term costs associated with social, educational, environmental and economic impacts of metalliferous mineral mining." Secs. 70.395 and 70.37 (1)(i), Stats.