November 7, 1986
[…] Secs. 70.395 and 70.37 (1)(i), Stats. Payments from the local impact fund are made yearly in an amount equal to $100,000 to each city, town or village and to each county in which metalliferous minerals are extracted; each such county also receives twenty percent of the net proceeds occupation tax collected in that county, or $250,000 whichever is less. Sec. 70.395 (2)(d), Stats. These annual disbursements from the fund include an amount equal to $100,000 to "any Native American community that has tribal lands within a municipality qualified to receive a payment" from the impact fund. Sec. 70.395 (2)(d)(2m), Stats. In its entirety, the Wisconsin taxing scheme "demonstrates a purpose to keep the value represented by the state's nonrenewable assets intact, for use by [the state's residents] in the future." Crow Tribe, 650 F.2d at 1114.