November 7, 1986
[…] See also Bracker, 448 U.S. at 143.
Each of your first three questions, regarding the applicability of the state net proceeds occupation tax, mining permit process and pollution control laws to reservation mining activities, whether operated by the tribe or leased to non-Indians, raises an issue of state regulatory authority within reservation boundaries. Consequently, each is analyzed below using this general preemption/infringement framework.
II.
NET PROCEEDS OCCUPATION TAX
The Wisconsin net proceeds occupation tax, section 70.37 et seq., Stats., is designed to compensate the state and its municipalities for the loss of irreplaceable metalliferous minerals and for the costs associated with that loss. Sec. 70.37 (2), Stats. The tax is imposed on all "persons engaged in the activity of mining metalliferous minerals in this state." Id. A "person" is defined as "a sole proprietorship, partnership, association or corporation and includes a lessee engaged in mining metalliferous minerals." Sec. 70.375 (1)(d), Stats.