November 7, 1986
[…] The Secretary of the Interior has promulgated regulations which prevent the application of most state laws to the use and development of leased trust property, except where the Secretary has adopted such laws or made them applicable in specific cases or specific geographic areas. 25 C.F.R. § 1.4 (1985). See Santa Rosa Band, 532 F.2d at 664-65. In relevant part, the federal regulation provides that:
[N]one of the laws, ordinances, codes, resolutions, rules or other regulations of any State . . . limiting, zoning or otherwise governing, regulating, or controlling the use or development of any real . . . property . . . shall be applicable to any such property leased from or held or used under agreement with and belonging to any . . . Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States. . . .
25 C.F.R. § 1.4 (a) (1985). The Wisconsin mining permit process, if applied to non-Indian mineral lessees, clearly would regulate or control the use or development of trust lands leased from the tribe.