November 7, 1986
[…] Your next question is whether the mining permit process would be applicable to non-Indian lessees of mining operations on the reservation. In such cases, where the state asserts authority over the conduct of non-Indians engaged in on-reservation activity, federal enactments are examined "in terms of both the broad policies that underlie them and the notions of sovereignty that have developed from historical traditions of tribal independence." Bracker, 448 U.S. at 144-45.
One such federal enactment is the grant of civil jurisdiction to Wisconsin contained in Pub, L. No. 280, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1360. Subsection (b), which concerns in part real property belonging to an Indian tribe and held in trust by the United States, provides in pertinent part that: "Nothing in this section . . . shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto." 28 U.S.C. § 1360 (b).