OPINION NO. OAG 41-80
[…] The court found that the Authority involved a legitimate governmental and statewide purpose to assist local units of government and the private solid waste management industry in providing the necessary systems, facilities, technology and services for solid waste management and resources recovery. Relying on Nusbaum, the court concluded that the statute did not violate Wis. Const. art. IV, sec. 31.

Like the Wisconsin Housing Finance Authority, CUB was not intended by the Legislature to be a corporation in the ordinary sense. As previously noted, CUB is designated in sec. 199.04 (1), Stats., as a public body corporate and politic. The corporation is provided, under sec. 199.05 (2), Stats., with "all the powers necessary or convenient for the effective representation and protection of the interests of residential utility consumers and to implement this chapter." Also, sec. 199.02, Stats., expressly declares that CUB is created to promote public purposes, not private ones: