February 19, 1992
[…] In 1986, changes to the federal Age Discrimination in Employment Act prohibited reduction or elimination of benefit accruals for participating employes based on age. 1987 Wisconsin Act 372 conformed state statutes governing the WRS with the federal law by removing the age limit on creditable service accrual.
Act 372 also permitted participating employes (regardless of their current employment category) to purchase executive service which was previously uncredited due to the age limitation. The cost, as specified in s. 40.02(17)(e), 1988 Stats., is "5.5% of one-twelfth of the employe's highest earnings in a single earnings period" for each month of service purchased, except that present or former elected officials or appointees of such officials were required to pay the full actuarial cost of the service.