OPINION NO. OAG 37-89
[…] In interpreting these sections, the Wisconsin Supreme Court has held "that no state debt or pledge of state credit exists unless there is an obligation which is legally enforceable against the state." Wisconsin Solid Waste Recycling Auth. v. Earl, 70 Wis.2d 464, 482, 235 N.W.2d 648 (1975). Since the existing debt assumed by the SWIB would be without recourse, there is no state debt or pledge of state credit created.

Article VIII, section 10 of the Wisconsin Constitution states in part that "[t]he state shall never contract any debt for works of internal improvement, or be a party in carrying on such works" (except in the areas of public highways, forests, airports, veterans housing and port facilities specifically allowed by such section). The construction of housing has been determined to be an internal improvement. Development Dept. v. Bldg. Comm'n, 139 Wis.2d 1, 7, 406 N.W.2d 728 (1987).