August 20, 1975
[…] Certainly a physician should not be encouraged routinely to reveal matters to police. But he must make decisions with respect to disclosure involving a high order of expertise and judgment, weighing against the danger of violence the harm to the patient that might result from revelation. Tarasoff v. Regents of the University of California, supra, 560. Within that broad range in which professional opinion and judgment may differ respecting the proper course of action, the physician is free to exercise his own best judgment. Ibid.
II
Additionally, you request my opinion interpreting sec. 905.04 (4) (d), Stats., Wisconsin Rules of Evidence, which provides that:
"There is no [testimonial] privilege in trials for homicide when the disclosure relates directly to the facts or immediate circumstances of the homicide." (Emphasis added.)
You ask, considering that the physician-patient privilege applies at all stages of all actions, cases, and proceedings (see sec. 911.01 (3), Stats.), how the term "trial" is defined in the context of this exception to the privilege.