August 20, 1975
[…] Boyle v. Northwestern Mutual Relief Ass'n. (1897), 95 Wis. 312, 320, 70 N.W. 351. Also see Wigmore on Evidence, supra, sec. 2380, p. 818. There is no constitutional physician-patient privilege. See Bremer v. State (1973), 18 Md. App. 291, 307 A.2d 503, 529, cert. den. 415 U.S. 930.
Wisconsin, in 1839, was one of the first jurisdictions legislatively to establish a physician-patient privilege. Sanborn, Physician's Privilege in Wisconsin, 1 Wis. L. Rev. 141, 111 (1921).
The contemporary descendant of the original rule, sec. 905.04 (2), Stats., Wisconsin Rules of Evidence, provides that:
"A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of his physical, mental or emotional condition, among himself, his physician, or persons, including members of the patient's family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician."