The general rule regarding severability is found in Madison v. Nickel, 66 Wis.2d 71, 223 N.W.2d 865 (1974).
[…] The statutory language used clearly makes any one of these categories capable of separation in fact. As pointed out in 2 Sands Sutherland Statutory Construction (4th ed.) sec. 44.03, p. 338, the disjunctive word "or" has been held to indicate "a clear legislative intent of separability." I conclude that a similar legislative intent of separability is evident under the provisions of sec. 11.38 (1)(a) 1., Stats.
Section 11.38 (1)(a)1., Stats., provides:
No foreign or domestic corporation, or association organized under ch. 185, may make any contribution or disbursement, directly or indirectly, to any political party, committee, group, candidate or individual for any political purpose or to promote or defeat the candidacy of any person for nomination or election to any public office or any referendum to be submitted to the voters.