OPINION NO. OAG
[…] • to any person other than

• an employee or agent of the prosecutor or investigator or a member, employee, or agent of the board;

• a person to whom a communication would be made in the normal course of an investigation or prosecution;

• local, state, or federal law enforcement or prosecutorial authority;

• attorneys of a person under investigation; or

• attorneys of an investigator, prosecutor, employee, or member of the board.

¶ 10. Fundamental to answering the questions you present is to first determine whether Wis. Stat. § 12.13(5) applies at all to district attorneys offices and law enforcement agencies. By its terms, the statute's prohibitions on disclosure cover only disclosures made by an "investigator, prosecutor, employee of an investigator or prosecutor, or member or employee of the board."

¶ 11. Defining the last category is simple. As used in Wis. Stat. chs. 5 to 12, "board" is defined to mean the GAB. See Wis. Stat. § 5.02(1s). The GAB is composed of "members," appointed pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 15.60, who are assisted by nonpartisan "employees." Cf. Wis.