OPINION NO. OAG
[…] Nov 16, 2009
7-09 (Ops.Wis.Atty.Gen. Nov. 16, 2009)

Opinion

August 25, 2009, November 16, 2009


J B VAN HOLLEN ATTORNEY GENERAL WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE 17 W MAIN STREET P O BOX 7857 MADISON WI 53707-7857

RE: Statutory prohibition against disclosure of Information as it relates to certain specific Statutes, the Government Accountability Board, And Open Record Law

Dear Attorney General Van Hollen:

I am the district attorney for Portage County. Please accept this letter as a request for an opinion in response to the following questions:

Wis. Stat. § 12.13(5) provides that investigators and prosecutors shall not disclose information "related to an investigation or prosecution under chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch 19. or any other law specified in s. 978.05 (1) or (2) or provide access to any: record of the investigator, prosecutor, or the board that is not subject to access under s. 5.05 (5s) to any person other than an employee or agent of the prosecutor or investigator or a member, employee, or agent of the board prior to presentation of the information or record in a court of law."

Are these prohibitions limited to information regarding matters referred to a prosecutor or law enforcement from the Government Accountability Board?