OPINION NO. OAG
[…] Wis. Stat. § 19.31. The public records law therefore must be construed "in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business." Id. Denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest. Id. This is one of the strongest legislative policy declarations found anywhere in the Wisconsin Statutes. Zellner v. Cedarburg Sch. Dist., 2007 WI 53, ¶ 49, 300 Wis. 2d 290, 731 N.W.2d 240.

II. APPLICABILITY OF THE LIMITATIONS SET FORTH IN WIS. STAT. § 12.13(5).

¶ 7. Wisconsin Stat. § 12.13(5) provides:

(a) Except as specifically authorized by law and except as provided in par. (b), no investigator, prosecutor, employee of an investigator or prosecutor, or member or employee of the board may disclose information related to an investigation or prosecution under chs. 5 to 12 [the "elections law"], subch. III of ch. 13 [the "lobby law"], or subch.