September 27, 2007
[…] As noted, this conclusion is also consistent with the reasoning and conclusions of the Ohio and Texas courts.
This conclusion is also consistent with section 19.36(1), which provides: "Any record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt from disclosure under s. 19.35(1), except that any portion of that record which contains public information is open to public inspection as provided in sub. (6)." The HHS commentary teaches that records like those identified in section 146.50(12(b), disclosure of which is required by the Wisconsin public records law, are not records which are specifically exempted from disclosure by federal law.