In relevant part, Art. XIII, sec. 3, Wis. Const., provides:
[…] United States, supra. Apparently, the position was created and the secretary appointed under a blanket authority ( 2 U.S.C. sec. 57), authorizing the employment of individuals by congressmen within the general category of clerk. The authorizing statute, which merely provides for the allocation of funds, appears to be that type of appropriation Act which Beal held could not create a federal office.

Only the oath requirement stands out on the officer side of the officer-employe distinction. But in this case, even the oath is not indicative of an office. The requirement ( 5 U.S.C. sec. 3333) is satisfied by the execution of an affidavit under oath that the "acceptance and holding of the office or employment does not and will not violate" 5 U.S.C. sec. 7311. The latter provision relates to loyalty, national security and striking. This affidavit is required of individuals who accept an office or employment in the United States Government. Taken alone, it does not indicate an office.