Decided: May 27, 2011
[…] As a result, this Opinion does not address services performed under contract pursuant to the Oklahoma Privatization of State Functions Act ("Privatization Act") (74 O.S. 2001 Supp. 2010, §§ 586 — 590). The Privatization Act provides the procedure by which a state agency can privatize its services in a manner that is "cost effective and in the best interests of the citizens of this state." 74 O.S. 2001, § 587[ 74-587]. The Act defines "Privatize" at Section 588(4) as meaning "to enter into a contract for the performance of a duty or function which is currently being performed by a state employee" — a definition that both requires the State to be a party to the contract with the entity providing the services of the privately compensated individual, and assumes that the State is providing consideration to the private entity as part of the contract (i.e., the State is paying the private