Opinion No. JM-468
[…] (b) The Legislature shall enact a law or laws whereby the qualified voters of any county, justice's precinct or incorporated town or city, may, by a majority vote of those voting, determine from time to time whether the sale of intoxicating liquors for beverage purposes shall be prohibited or legalized within the prescribed limits. . . .

By authority of article XVI, section 20, the legislature enacted section 251.73 of the Alcoholic Beverage Code "[t]o insure that each voter has the maximum possible control over the status of the sale of alcoholic beverages in the area where he resides. . . ." Section 251.73 provides that the result of a duly called election for an incorporated city prevails against the result of a duly called election in a justice precinct or county in which the incorporated city is located. See also, Coker v.