December 23, 2002
[…] The utility company takes the view that it need not make a showing that its proposed placement of facilities would not have an adverse impact, on the ground that it has what your predecessor described as an "express and broad right to construct and maintain . . . facilities along public highways." Id. at 1. This argument is based upon two provisions of the Utility Code, sections 181.022 and 181.042, which give gas and electric facilities, respectively, the right to construct and maintain facilities along, across, over, or under public highways. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. §§ 181.022, .042 (Vernon 1998). Section 181.022 of the code gives a gas utility "the right to lay and maintain a gas facility through, under, along, across, or over" public highways, roads, streets, and alleys, while section 181.042 gives an electric utility a similar right "to construct, maintain, and operate lines." Id.