December 23, 2002
[…] As your predecessor explained the controversy that gave rise to this request, a public utility seeks to place electric and gas lines in the right-of-way along a state highway in the Houston area. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. The highway in question has been designated a controlled-access highway under section 203.031 of the Transportation Code, which permits the Transportation Commission (the "commission"), TxDOT's policy-making body, to designate such roads and to "deny access to or from a controlled[-]access highway from or to adjoining public or private real property and from or to a public or private way intersecting the highway, except at specific locations designated by the commission." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 203.031(a)(2) (Vernon 1999); see also id. §§ 201.101-.104 (commission's powers and duties). Such denial of access defines a "controlled-access highway." See id. § 203.001(1). In common parlance, what is under discussion here is generally called a freeway.