December 23, 2002
[…] (2) deny access to or from a controlled[-]access highway from or to adjoining public or private real property and from or to a public or private way intersecting the highway, except at specific locations designated by the commission;
(3) close a public or private way at or near its intersection with a controlled[-]access highway; [and]
(4) designate locations on a controlled[-]access highway at which access to or from the highway is permitted and determine the type and extent of access permitted at each location;
. . . .
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 203.031 (Vernon 1999).
As we have noted above, pursuant to its authority under section 203.031, as well as its general authority under section 203.002 of the Transportation Code to "lay out, construct, maintain, and operate a modern state highway system, with emphasis on the construction of controlled[-] access highways," see id. § 203.002(a)(1), the commission has promulgated a Utility Accommodation Policy that regulates the placement of utility lines along controlled-access facilities.