Opinion No. 2003-324
[…] You do not indicate, and I am unaware of, any authority for the proposition that the Election Commission has been or may be charged with this duty. Moreover, the Election Commission's suggestion that it is obliged to "draw boundaries" would appear to rule out the "at large" election alternative you list as option (d) in your question, since an at-large election would obviate the need for any intra-district drawing of boundaries.

As your factual recitation suggests, the St. Francis Levee District comprises more than four Arkansas counties, thus triggering the application of A.C.A. § 14-123-501, which provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) The board of directors of any levee district embracing lands in four (4) or more counties shall consist of one (1) director for every one hundred thousand (100,000) acres, and for a fraction or more than fifty thousand (50,000) acres, of lands on which taxes are assessed by the district in each of the respective counties. However, any county which has more than one hundred thousand (100,000) acres and less than one hundred fifty thousand (150,000) acres embraced in any levee district, subject to a levee tax, shall have two (2) levee directors.

* * *

[b](2) On the first Monday in November 1933 and every (4) years thereafter, one (1) director shall be elected from each county or division, as the case may be, in the manner provided by law, who shall serve for a term of four (4) years and until his successor is elected and qualified.

* * *

(c) Any resident of a county whose lands are embraced in any levee district and is otherwise eligible to serve as a levee director shall not be required to reside in the land embraced in the levee district division of the county.

The legislature enacted this statute pursuant to Act 75 of 1929, as amended by Act 968 of 1981. Given its date of enactment, the provisions of this statute supersede any contradictory provisions of Act 117 of 1917, which deals specifically with the election of St. Francis Levee District directors.

As reflected in the above excerpt, A.C.A. § 14-123-501(a)(1) provides for the election of one director "for every one hundred thousand (100,000) acres, and for a fraction or more than fifty thousand (50,000) acres, of lands on which taxes are assessed by the district in each of the respective counties." At issue, it seems to me, is whether this statute merely provides a formula for determining the number of directors to be elected at large from any given county or whether it directs that the portion of the district within any given county be divided by acreage into divisions, with the voters