Opinion No. 1997-136
[…] Jur. 2d Abandoned, Lost, Etc., Property § 7 and § 8; Campbell, supra.

Under the circumstances you describe, the only likely conclusion is that the wallet containing money was, in a legal sense, "lost." If the wallet containing money was in fact lost then it becomes the property of the finder, subject only to the superior claim of the rightful owner. Crosson, supra; 1 Am. Jur. 2d Abandoned, Lost, Etc., Property § 18; Campbell, supra.

It should, however, be emphasized that a person who comes into control of lost property is required to take reasonable steps to find the true owner. A.C.A. § 5-36-105 (Repl. 1993); Campbell, supra. Section 5-36-105 provides in part:

(a) A person commits theft of property lost, mislaid, or delivered by mistake if he:

(1) Comes into control of property of another person; and

(2) Retains or disposes of such property when he knows it to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the identity of the recipient or as to the nature or amount of the property; and

(3) With the purpose of depriving anyone having an interest in the property, he fails to take reasonable measures to restore the property to a person entitled to it.

Whether a person has taken "reasonable measures" is ultimately a question of fact, requiring a review of all the surrounding circumstances.